Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Monday 23 March

MONDAY 23

0:00 CLASSIC-ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT

6:00 FINE MUSIC BREAKFAST
including Arts Calendar at 7.30am

with James Hunter

9:00 DIVERSIONS IN FINE MUSIC
A year in retrospect: 1853

Prepared by Derek Parker

Wagner, R. Abendlich strahlt des Sonne Auge, from Das Rheingold (1853-54).     5

Raff, J. Duo on themes from Wagner’s Lohengrin, op 63 no 3 (1853).          9

Verdi, G. Ah fors’e lui, from La traviata (1853).                3

Brahms, J. Scherzo in C minor from F-A-E sonata, WoO2 (1853).     6

Schumann, R. Songs of dawn, op 133 (1853).                 10

Fantasia in C, op 131 (1853).                                           14

Liszt, F. Sonata in B minor (1852-53).                             30

Gounod, C. Ave Maria, meditation on the first piano prelude of J.S. Bach (1853). 3

10:30 CONCERT HALL
Prepared by Derek Parker

Copland, A. Music for a great city (1963-64).                  25

Moscheles, I. Piano concerto no 4 in E, op 64 (1823).      26

Loewe, C. Symphony in D minor (bef. 1831).                  30

12:00 SWING SESSIONS
with John Buchanan

13:00 FRENCH CONCERT HALL
Prepared by Jacky Ternisien

Magnard, A. Hymne à la justice, op 14 (1903).                15

Godard, B. Piano concerto no 1 in A minor, op 31 (1875). 29

Milhaud, D. Ballet: The ox on the roof, op 58 (1919).      20

Pleyel, I. Symphonie périodique no 6 in F (c1800).          20

14:30 RUSSIAN CONCERT
Prepared by Di Cox

Mussorgsky, M. St John’s night on Bald Mountain (1869-72; orch. Stokowski 1922).                                                                                        10

Prokofiev, S. Symphony-concerto in E minor for cello and orchestra, op 125 (1952).                                                                                        39

Glazunov, A. Scènes de ballet, op 52 (1894).                   30

16:00 FINE MUSIC DRIVE
including Arts Calendar at 5.00pm

19:00 JAZZ PULSE
with Chris Wetherall

20:00 STORMY MONDAY
with Austin Harrison and Garth Sundberg

22:00 JAZZ AFTER HOURS

Program Guide

Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Wednesday 1 April

WEDNESDAY 1 0:00 CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIVE 3:00 CLASSICAL TILL DAWN 6:00 FINE MUSIC BREAKFAST including Arts Calendar at 7.30am with Janine Burrus 9:00 DIVERSIONS IN FINE MUSIC Inspired by literature Prepared by Chris Blower Dukas, P. Overture to Polyeucte (1891). BBC PO/Yan Pascal Tortelier. Chandos CHAN 241-32                                                15 Martinu, B A fairy-tale of Goldilocks (1910). Giorgio […]

Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Tuesday 31 March

TUESDAY 31 0:00 CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIVE 3:00 CLASSICAL TILL DAWN 6:00 FINE MUSIC BREAKFAST including Arts Calendar at 7.30am with Julie Simonds 9:00 DIVERSIONS IN FINE MUSIC Colours of the keyboard Prepared by Rex Burgess Mattheson, J. Suite in G minor.                                      10 Brahms, J. Chaconne in D minor, transcr. for piano left hand from the […]

Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Monday 30 March

MONDAY 30 0:00 CLASSIC-ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT 6:00 FINE MUSIC BREAKFAST including Arts Calendar at 7.30am with Robert Small 9:00 DIVERSIONS IN FINE MUSIC A year in retrospect: 1817 Prepared by Chris Blower Giuliani, M. Variations on a theme from Fanchon, op 88 (1817).        10 Ries, F. Grand variations on Rule Britannia, op 116 […]