Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Sunday 22 March

SUNDAY 22

0:00 CLASSIC-ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT

6:00 SUNDAY MORNING MUSIC
with Terry McMullen

9:00 MUSICA SACRA

Mozart, W. Mass no 5 in G, K140, Pastoral (c1773).      18

Ramirez, A. Navidad nuestra (1964).                               18

Stravinsky, I. Mass (1944-48).                                        17

10:00 THE CLASSICAL ERA
Prepared by Stephen Wilson

Arriaga, J. Overture to The happy slaves (c1820).             8

Fossa, F. de Guitar trio no 3 in F, op 18 (1808).               27

Soler, A. Keyboard sonata no 96 in E flat, op 4 no 6 (1779).      26

Arriaga, J. Erminia.                                                        14

Sor, F. Les deux amis, op 41 (1830).                                17

Baguer, C. Symphony no 18 in B flat (c1790s).               16

12:00 CLASSIC JAZZ AND RAGTIME
with John Buchanan

13:00 WORLD MUSIC: Whirled Wide
with Linda Marr

14:00 HOMAGE TO SCHUBERT
Prepared by Chris Blower

Czerny, C. Fantasy no 3, from Three brilliant fantasies after Schubert, op 339 (1836).                                                                                        19

Akhunov, S. In Schubert’s company (pub. 2017).              7

Ernst, H. Erlkönig, after Schubert, op 26 (1854).               4

Ponce, M. Sonata romántica: Hommage à Franz Schubert (1928).       22

15:00 SUNDAY SPECIAL
Geoffrey Bush centenary

Prepared by Elaine Siversen

Bush, G. Farewell, earth’s bliss (1950).                            18

Concert suite for cello and orchestra, op 37 (1952).           37

Songs of wonder (1959).                                                  10

Wind quintet (1963-64).                                                  18

Symphony no 2, The Guildford (1957).                            27

17:00 HOSANNA

Hymn: It is a thing most wonderful.                                  3

Gibbons, O. Magnificat; Nunc dimittis.                             6

Greene, M. Lord, let me know mine end.                           6

Lotti, A. Crucifixus.                                                          4

Monteverdi, C. Christe, adoramus te.                                3

Anerio, F. Christus factus est.                                            2

Leighton, K. Chorale prelude on Rockingham.                  3

Blow, J. Salvator mundi.                                                   4

Poulenc, F. Litanies à la Vierge noire.                               9

Bruckner, A. Christus factus est.                                       5

Stopford, P. God so loved the world.                                 2

Hymn: God that madest earth and heaven.                         2

18:00 SMALL FORCES
Prepared by Frank Morrison

Haydn, J. Piano trio in G minor, Hob.XV:19 (1794).       17

Berwald, F. String quartet in A minor (1849).                  20

Debussy, C. Sonata for flute, viola and harp (1915).         17

19:00 SUNDAY NIGHT CONCERT
Prepared by Rex Burgess

Wagner, R. Overture to Rienzi (1840).                            12

Myaskovsky, N. Cello concerto in C minor, op 66 (1944). 27

Schoenberg, A. Symphonic poem: Pelleas and Melisande, op 5 (1902-03).   42

20:30 NEW HORIZONS
Prepared by James Nightingale

Tarrodi, A. Lume (2007).                                                 6

Duncan, E. Dragonfly; Butterfly; Mosquito (2007).         10

Wave to the depths I (2003).                                              6

Four blackboard pieces (2007).                                        14

Abrahamsen, H. String quartet no 4 (2012).                    20

Rands, B. Chains like the sea (2008).                               25

22:00 JAZZ AFTER HOURS

Program Guide

Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Wednesday 1 April

WEDNESDAY 1 0:00 CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIVE 3:00 CLASSICAL TILL DAWN 6:00 FINE MUSIC BREAKFAST including Arts Calendar at 7.30am with Janine Burrus 9:00 DIVERSIONS IN FINE MUSIC Inspired by literature Prepared by Chris Blower Dukas, P. Overture to Polyeucte (1891). BBC PO/Yan Pascal Tortelier. Chandos CHAN 241-32                                                15 Martinu, B A fairy-tale of Goldilocks (1910). Giorgio […]

Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Tuesday 31 March

TUESDAY 31 0:00 CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIVE 3:00 CLASSICAL TILL DAWN 6:00 FINE MUSIC BREAKFAST including Arts Calendar at 7.30am with Julie Simonds 9:00 DIVERSIONS IN FINE MUSIC Colours of the keyboard Prepared by Rex Burgess Mattheson, J. Suite in G minor.                                      10 Brahms, J. Chaconne in D minor, transcr. for piano left hand from the […]

Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Monday 30 March

MONDAY 30 0:00 CLASSIC-ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT 6:00 FINE MUSIC BREAKFAST including Arts Calendar at 7.30am with Robert Small 9:00 DIVERSIONS IN FINE MUSIC A year in retrospect: 1817 Prepared by Chris Blower Giuliani, M. Variations on a theme from Fanchon, op 88 (1817).        10 Ries, F. Grand variations on Rule Britannia, op 116 […]