Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Thursday 26 March

THURSDAY 26

0:00 CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIVE

3:00 CLASSICAL TILL DAWN

6:00 FINE MUSIC BREAKFAST
including Arts Calendar at 7.30am

with Nicky Gluch

9:00 DIVERSIONS IN FINE MUSIC
The instruments: Brass

Prepared by Di Cox

Grieg, E. Norwegian dances, op 35 (arr. Archibald).        13

Albinoni, T. Trumpet concerto in B flat, op 7 no 3.            7

Larsson, L-E. Horn concertino, op 45 no 5 (1954-57).     13

Poulenc, F. Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1922/45). 9

Lovelock, W. Bass tuba concerto (1967).                         14

Bernstein, L. Suite from West Side story (1960; arr. Crees).      23

10:30 CONCERT HALL
Prepared by Jacky Ternisien

Dargomyzhsky, A. Overture to Rusalka (1856).                 6

Arensky, A. Suite from Egyptian nights, op 50a (1902).   20

Eybler, J. Clarinet concerto in B flat.                               25

Raff, J. Symphony no 10 in F minor, op 213, In autumn (1879).         31

12:00 JAZZ, PURE AND SIMPLE
with Maureen Meers

13:00 CHAMBER HOUR
Prepared by James Nightingale

Scott, C. Piano trio no 2 (1951).                                      10

Beethoven, L. Sonata no 4 in C, op 102 no 1 (1815).        16

Caplet, A. Quintet for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and piano (1899).          25

14:00 MONTE CARLO ORCHESTRAS
Prepared by Jacky Ternisien

Dukas, P. Symphony in C (1895).                                   39

Massenet, J. Suite no 7: Scènes alsaciennes (1881).         23

Orchestral suite no 6: Scènes de féerie (1879).                  18

Rodrigo, J. Sones en la Giralda, Fantasia sevillana (1963). 8

Rossini, G. Ballet music from Moses and Pharaoh (1827). 21

16:00 FINE MUSIC DRIVE
including Arts Calendar at 5.00pm

19:00 THE NEW JAZZ STANDARD
with Frank Presley

20:00 THE WORLD OF A SYMPHONY
Prepared by Chris Blower

Bach, J.S. Cantata, BWV145: Ich lebe, mein Herze, zu deinem Ergötzen (1726-29).                                                                                          9

Herzogenberg, H. Phantasie for violin and piano, op 15. 19

Brahms, J. Academic festival overture, op 80 (1880).      10

Smyth, E. Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra (1926). 28

Herzogenberg, H. Symphony no 1 in C minor, op 50 (1885).    42

22:00 NOCTURNES
Prepared by Jacky Ternisien

Chopin, F. Nocturne in E flat, op 9 no 2 (1830-31).            4

Atterberg, K. The awakening, from Nocturnes, op 35 (1929-32).        6

Field, J. Nocturne no 4 in A (1817).                                   6

Schubert, F. Adagio in E flat, D897, Nocturne (1827-28). 822:30 ULTIMA THULE
with George Cruickshank

Program Guide

Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Wednesday 1 April

WEDNESDAY 1 0:00 CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIVE 3:00 CLASSICAL TILL DAWN 6:00 FINE MUSIC BREAKFAST including Arts Calendar at 7.30am with Janine Burrus 9:00 DIVERSIONS IN FINE MUSIC Inspired by literature Prepared by Chris Blower Dukas, P. Overture to Polyeucte (1891). BBC PO/Yan Pascal Tortelier. Chandos CHAN 241-32                                                15 Martinu, B A fairy-tale of Goldilocks (1910). Giorgio […]

Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Tuesday 31 March

TUESDAY 31 0:00 CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIVE 3:00 CLASSICAL TILL DAWN 6:00 FINE MUSIC BREAKFAST including Arts Calendar at 7.30am with Julie Simonds 9:00 DIVERSIONS IN FINE MUSIC Colours of the keyboard Prepared by Rex Burgess Mattheson, J. Suite in G minor.                                      10 Brahms, J. Chaconne in D minor, transcr. for piano left hand from the […]

Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Monday 30 March

MONDAY 30 0:00 CLASSIC-ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT 6:00 FINE MUSIC BREAKFAST including Arts Calendar at 7.30am with Robert Small 9:00 DIVERSIONS IN FINE MUSIC A year in retrospect: 1817 Prepared by Chris Blower Giuliani, M. Variations on a theme from Fanchon, op 88 (1817).        10 Ries, F. Grand variations on Rule Britannia, op 116 […]