Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Tuesday 24 March

TUESDAY 24

0:00 CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIVE

3:00 CLASSICAL TILL DAWN

6:00 FINE MUSIC BREAKFAST
including Arts Calendar at 7.30am

with Julie Simonds

9:00 DIVERSIONS IN FINE MUSIC
Colours of the keyboard

Prepared by Elaine Siversen

Sweelinck, J. Echo fantasia in D.                                     10

Handel, G. Fugue in C minor, HWV607.                           4

Mozart, W. Trio in E flat for oboe, horn, and piano, K407 (1782; arr. from Horn quintet).                                                                                        16

Bach, C.P.E. Double concerto in E flat, Wq47 (1788).     19

Jolivet, A. Petite suite (1947).                                            9

Rachmaninov, S. Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor, op 36 (1931).      20

10:30 CONCERT HALL
Prepared by Di Cox

Dvorák, A. Prague waltzes (1879).                                    8

Weber, C.M. Horn concertino in E minor for horn and orchestra, op 45 (1815).      16

Schubert, F. Symphony no 9 in C, D944, Great C major (1825-28).   58

12:00 JAZZ RHYTHM
with Jeannie McInnes

13:00 THE PLANETS
Prepared by Jacky Ternisien

Holst, G. Mars, from The planets, op 32 (1914-16; arr. Sauer). 8

Jupiter the bringer of jollity, from The planets.                   8

Strozzi, B. The three Graces to Venus.                               5

Martín, J. Black moon.                                                     8

Fauré, G. The birth of Venus, op 29 (1882 version).        23

14:00 THE CHARLES DUTOIT LEGACY
Prepared by Ray Lemond

Ibert, J. Escales (1922).                                                  15

Stravinsky, I. Concerto in E flat, Dumbarton Oaks (1937-38). 15

Paganini, N. Variations on Süssmayr’s La streghe, op 8 (1813).          10

Theodorakis, M. Excerpts from Zorbas suite-ballet.        18

Poulenc, F. The misunderstood policeman.                      21

Ravel, M. Menuet antique (1895).                                     7

Honegger, A. Symphony no 1 (1929-30).                        22

16:00 FINE MUSIC DRIVE
including Arts Calendar at 5.00pm

19:00 THE JAZZ BEAT
with Lloyd Capps

20:00 RECENT RELEASES

22:00 CHAMBER SOIRÉE
Prepared by Paul Cooke

Krommer, F. Oboe quintet no 1 in C.                              27

Beach, A. Violin sonata in A minor, op 34 (1896).           30

Fábregas, E. Voces de mi tierra (2003).                           18

Brahms, J. Piano trio no 1 in B, op 8 (1853/89).              38

Program Guide

Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Wednesday 1 April

WEDNESDAY 1 0:00 CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIVE 3:00 CLASSICAL TILL DAWN 6:00 FINE MUSIC BREAKFAST including Arts Calendar at 7.30am with Janine Burrus 9:00 DIVERSIONS IN FINE MUSIC Inspired by literature Prepared by Chris Blower Dukas, P. Overture to Polyeucte (1891). BBC PO/Yan Pascal Tortelier. Chandos CHAN 241-32                                                15 Martinu, B A fairy-tale of Goldilocks (1910). Giorgio […]

Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Tuesday 31 March

TUESDAY 31 0:00 CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIVE 3:00 CLASSICAL TILL DAWN 6:00 FINE MUSIC BREAKFAST including Arts Calendar at 7.30am with Julie Simonds 9:00 DIVERSIONS IN FINE MUSIC Colours of the keyboard Prepared by Rex Burgess Mattheson, J. Suite in G minor.                                      10 Brahms, J. Chaconne in D minor, transcr. for piano left hand from the […]

Daily FM & DAB+ Programming – Monday 30 March

MONDAY 30 0:00 CLASSIC-ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT 6:00 FINE MUSIC BREAKFAST including Arts Calendar at 7.30am with Robert Small 9:00 DIVERSIONS IN FINE MUSIC A year in retrospect: 1817 Prepared by Chris Blower Giuliani, M. Variations on a theme from Fanchon, op 88 (1817).        10 Ries, F. Grand variations on Rule Britannia, op 116 […]