A Week of Fine Jazz on Fine Music Sydney

As a subscriber, you can listen on-demand, and check the jazz program playlists. 

Your subscription also gives you access to a number of subscriber-only features, including Radio On Demand, Listen Back, and the Program guide with program playlists.  Subscribe to FineMusic Sydney

MONDAY
12pm Swing Sessions – Presented by John Buchanan
Featuring bands of the 1930’s swing era and the dance bands of the 1920’s taken from radio broadcasts, transcriptions and recording sessions.

7pm Jazz PulsePresented by Chris Wetherall
Jazz across the wide spectrum from early Louis to Coltrane, with plenty of Ellington and Basie through to hard bop.

10pm Jazz After HoursPresented by Gail Monjo, Adam Bowen & Eddie Bernasconi
Late night jazz, to listen and engage, and relax.

TUESDAY

12noon Jazz RhythmPresented by Jeannie McInnes
An eclectic blending of agreeable rhythm and melody from the New Orleans jazz roots through to recent decades, including many Australian bands.

7pm The Jazz BeatPresented by Lloyd Capps
Smooth small group jazz from the 50’s on, and with a visit from Miles Davis each week.

WEDNESDAY

12noon Jazz SketchesPresented by Robert Vale, including playlist
Jazz Sketches focuses on contemporary jazz, often gathered from emerging cultures & Australian sources.

7pm A Twist of JazzPresented by Andrew Piper
A cocktail of smooth jazz from yesteryear to today

THURSDAY

12noon Jazz, Pure and SimplePresented by Maureen Meers
Swing to Mainstream, with the great American songbook making regular appearances.

7pm The New Jazz StandardPresented by Frank Presley
A fresh perspective of modern music contributing to the standard jazz repertoire. Frank presents fine jazz interpretations from the world of pop, rock and film and contemporary jazz.

FRIDAY 

12noon A Jazz HourPresented by Barry O’Sullivan
Contemporary and modern sounds of now in jazz from all corners of the globe. A focus on contemporary jazz from Australia and international recordings, with regular interviews of local/visiting musicians.

7pm Night Jazz SessionsPresented by Christopher Waterhouse

A focus on the current Sydney jazz scene mixed with a range of international jazz stars and occasional musical guest interview.

SATURDAY

12noon Urban Jazz LoungePresented by Leita Hutchings
New, hip, fun and traditional jazz – tons of cool jazz, all presented in a chilled and laid back, lounge style.

7pm Emergent JazzPresented by Keith Pettigrew, including playlist
Australian jazz of the 21st century, featuring tracks from Sydney’s pre-eminent jazz programs at the Uni of NSW and The Con, from high school jazz combos, and new Australian and international jazz releases,

SUNDAY

12noon Classic Jazz and RagtimePresented by Maureen Meers, John Buchanan and Jeannie McInnes
The early days of jazz and ragtime as recorded during the first 30 years of the 20th century.

10pm Jazz After HoursPresented by Sue Jowell and David Knapp
Late night jazz, to listen and engage, and relax.