Privacy
Fine Music Sydney respects your privacy. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information collected from our members, customers, suppliers, donors, volunteers, subscribers and other supporters as stipulated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
If you disagree with our online Privacy Policy as set out below, you should not use our website or provide us with your personal details.
Your use of our website is deemed to signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.
Fine Music Sydney may modify the Privacy Policy from time to time and if we do so, we will post any updated Privacy Policy on our website.


General Statement of Principle
Fine Music Sydney will not sell, license or otherwise provide names, addresses or other personal information to any third party or to anyone wishing to contact our database for the purposes of marketing their own products and services. Fine Music Sydney will only permit special offers or invitations from third parties to be made through our website, where such an offer is judged by us to be of some interest or benefit to our customers. Usually such offers will be limited to reduced price or priority booking for arts events, or special offers from companies sponsoring Fine Music Sydney. There may be links on our website to other websites that do not operate under the Fine Music Sydney Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.


You can visit our website and access information without giving us any personal information. However, in the interest of offering targeted and current information about Fine Music 102.5, you may choose to give us your email address and or street address and telephone number so we can send you relevant information in the mail or keep you updated with our activities. Or you may wish to purchase the Fine Music Sydney magazine, a gift voucher, make or renew subscriptions or make a donation. For these services we will also require your contact details.
You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. You can also have your name and address details taken off our database at any time.
Any person who wishes to be removed from our database should call Fine Music Sydney on 02 9439 4777.


1. Collection of Personal Information
1.1 Fine Music Sydney will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities. These include to send our patrons information to keep them informed about our music broadcasting programs, to sell Fine Music Sydney magazines and to promote and seek support for our Company through donations and sponsorships. We collect personal information about our current and potential donors and supporters so that we can acknowledge their support and communicate with them about the Company and our programs.
1.2 Fine Music Sydney will only collect personal information by lawful or fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
1.3 Where it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will only collect personal information about an individual from that individual.
1.4 Whenever we collect personal information from someone other than the individual concerned, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual has been made aware:
1.4.1 our identity and contact details;
1.4.2 that we are collecting the information and the circumstances of the collection;
1.4.3 the purposes for which the information is collected;
1.4.4 the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or some of the personal information is not collected;
1.4.5 that the Fine Music Sydney privacy policy contains information about how the individual may access the information and seek correction of such information; and
1.4.6 that the Fine Music Sydney privacy policy contains information about how the individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Fine Music Sydney will deal with such a complaint.


2. Accuracy of information
Fine Music Sydney will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.


3. Security and storage
3.1 Fine Music Sydney will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
3.2 We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it if is no longer needed for any purpose to which the National Privacy Principles apply.


4. We will make our Privacy Policy available and accessible
4.1 This document expresses our policies on the management of personal information and is also available by telephoning 02 9439 4777 and requesting a copy through the post.
4.2 On request we will take reasonable steps to let people who enquire know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold and use that information.


5. Access on request
5.1 While this is subject to a number of exceptions we will generally provide an individual with access to personal information held about that individual, upon request.
5.2 Charges for granting access to personal information will not be excessive and will not be applied to applications for access.
5.3 If personal information held by us is shown not to be accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct those deficiencies.

6. Other Financial Transactions
6.1 This website is not currently configured to allow for online financial transactions other than for joining/renewing subscriptions, making a donation, purchasing a ticket to a Fine Music 201.5 function and for purchasing a gift voucher.

7. Complaints
7.1 If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act) you may do so by contacting out Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. If you make a complaint, please include contact details such as your name, address, telephone number and email address and clearly describe your complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period and will endeavor to deal with your complaint in an efficient manner.   If we are unable to resolve your complaint and you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Questions
If you have any questions or concern about your privacy in relation to the Fine Music Sydney website or would like further information about the Fine Music Sydney Privacy Policy or practices or Fine Music Sydney generally, please contact us by phone 02 9439 4901.

REFUND POLICY

Subscriptions
In exceptional circumstances Fine Music Sydney will refund the portion of a subscription relating to undelivered Fine Music magazines.
Donations
Donations cannot be refunded once a Tax Deductable Receipt has been issued.

SHIPPING POLICY

Fine Music Sydney Shipping Policy. All Friends of Fine Music Sydney are entitled to receive the our monthly magazine “Fine Music”.
This is delivered or posted each month to the Friend’s address in the state of New South Wales, Australia.
Friends who reside outside of New South Wales may be required to pay extra to cover the postage costs for the magazine.